Healing one heart, one mind, & one spirit at a time!

List of Certified Residential Schools

Residential Schools Certified for the Day Scholar Class Action

Schools List

Class Definitions for Proceeding

There are three Classes that have been defined for the Class Action

See Classes

First Nations Opted in to the Class Action

A List of the First Nations which have chosen to opt in to the Class Action

First Nations

Contact Information for Day Scholars

Contact names and information for the Day Scholars Class Action

Contact Us

List of Certified Residential Schools

British Columbia

  • Ahousaht
  • Alberni
  • Cariboo (St. Joseph’s, William’s Lake)
  • Christie (Clayoquot, Kakawis)
  • Coqualeetza from 1924 to 1940
  • Cranbrook (St. Eugene’s, Kootenay)
  • Kamloops
  • Kuper Island
  • Lejac (Fraser Lake)
  • Lower Post
  • St George’s (Lytton)
  • St. Mary’s (Mission)
  • St. Michael’s (Alert Bay Girls’ Home, Alert Bay Boys’ Home)
  • Sechelt
  • St. Paul’s (Squamish, North Vancouver)
  • Port Simpson (Crosby Home for Girls)
  • Kitimaat
  • Anahim Lake Dormitory (September 1968 to June 1977)

 

Alberta

  • Assumption (Hay Lake)
  • Blue Quills (Saddle Lake, Lac la Biche, Sacred Heart)
  • Crowfoot (Blackfoot, St. Joseph’s, Ste. Trinité)
  • Desmarais (Wabiscaw Lake, St. Martin’s, Wabisca Roman Catholic)
  • Edmonton (Poundmaker, replaced Red Deer Industrial)
  • Ermineskin (Hobbema)
  • Holy Angels (Fort Chipewyan, École des Saint-Anges)
  • Fort Vermilion (St. Henry’s)
  • Joussard (St. Bruno’s)
  • Lac La Biche (Notre Dame des Victoires)
  • Lesser Slave Lake (St. Peter’s)
  • Morley (Stony/Stoney, replaced McDougall Orphanage)
  • Old Sun (Blackfoot)
  • Sacred Heart (Peigan, Brocket)
  • St. Albert (Youville)
  • St. Augustine (Smokey-River)
  • St. Cyprian (Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Home, Peigan)
  • St. Joseph’s (High River, Dunbow)
  • St. Mary’s (Blood, Immaculate Conception)
  • St. Paul’s (Blood)
  • Sturgeon Lake (Calais, St. Francis Xavier)
  • Wabasca (St. John’s)
  • Whitefish Lake (St. Andrew’s)
  • Grouard to December 1957
  • Sarcee (St. Barnabas)

Saskatchewan

  • Beauval (Lac la Plonge)
  • File Hills
  • Gordon’s
  • Lac La Ronge (see Prince Albert)
  • Lebret (Qu’Appelle, Whitecalf, St. Paul’s High School)
  • Marieval (Cowesess, Crooked Lake)
  • Muscowequan (Lestock, Touchwood)
  • Onion Lake Anglican (see Prince Albert)
  • Prince Albert (Onion Lake, St. Alban’s, All Saints, St. Barnabas, Lac La Ronge)
  • Regina
  • Round Lake
  • St. Anthony’s (Onion Lake, Sacred Heart)
  • St. Michael’s (Duck Lake)
  • St. Philip’s
  • Sturgeon Landing (replaced by Guy Hill, MB)
  • Thunderchild (Delmas, St. Henri)
  • Crowstand
  • Fort Pelly
  • Cote Improved Federal Day School (September 1928 to June 1940)

 

Manitoba

  • Assiniboia(Winnipeg)
  • Birtle
  • Brandon
  • Churchill Vocational Centre
  • Cross Lake (St. Joseph’s, Norway House)
  • Dauphin (replaced McKay)
  • Elkhorn (Washakada)
  • Fort Alexander (Pine Falls)
  • Guy Hill (Clearwater, the Pas, formerly Sturgeon Landing, SK)
  • McKay (The Pas, replaced by Dauphin)
  • Norway House
  • Pine Creek (Campeville)
  • Portage la Prairie
  • Sandy Bay
  • Notre Dame Hostel (Norway House Catholic, Jack River Hostel, replaced Jack River Annex at Cross Lake)

Ontario

  • Bishop Horden Hall (Moose Fort, Moose Factory)
  • Cecilia Jeffrey (Kenora, Shoal Lake)
  • Chapleau (St. Joseph’s)
  • Fort Frances (St. Margaret’s)
  • McIntosh (Kenora)
  • Mohawk Institute
  • Mount Elgin (Muncey, St. Thomas)
  • Pelican Lake (Pelican Falls)
  • Poplar Hill
  • St. Anne’s (Fort Albany)
  • St. Mary’s (Kenora, St. Anthony’s)
  • Shingwauk
  • Spanish Boys’ School (Charles Garnier, St. Joseph’s)
  • Spanish Girls’ School (St. Joseph’s, St. Peter’s, St. Anne’s)
  • St. Joseph’s/Fort William
  • Stirland Lake High School (Wahbon Bay Academy) from September 1, 1971 to June 30, 1991
  • Cristal Lake High School (September 1, 1976 to June 30, 1986)

 

Quebec

  • Amos
  • Fort George (Anglican)
  • Fort George (Roman Catholic)
  • La Tuque
  • Point Bleue
  • Sept-Îles
  • Federal Hostels at Great Whale River
  • Federal Hostels at Port Harrison
  • Federal Hostels at George River
  • Federal Hostel at Payne Bay (Bellin)
  • Fort George Hostels (September 1, 1975 to June 30, 1978)
  • Mistassini Hostels (September 1, 1971 to June 30, 1978)

 

Nova Scotia

  • Shubenacadie

Nunavut

  • Chesterfield Inlet (Joseph Bernier, Turquetil Hall)
  • Federal Hostels at Panniqtuug/Pangnirtang
  • Federal Hostels at Broughton Island/Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Federal Hostels at Cape Dorset Kinngait
  • Federal Hostels at Eskimo Point/Arviat
  • Federal Hostels at Igloolik/Iglulik
  • Federal Hostels at Baker Lake/Qamani’tuaq
  • Federal Hostels at Pond Inlet/Mittimatalik
  • Federal Hostels at Cambridge Bay
  • Federal Hostels at Lake Harbour
  • Federal Hostels at Belcher Islands
  • Federal Hostels at Frobisher Bay/Ukkivik
  • Federal Tent Hostel at Coppermine

 

Northwest Territories

  • Aklavik (Immaculate Conception)
  • Aklavik (All Saints)
  • Fort McPherson (Fleming Hall)
  • Ford Providence (Sacred Heart)
  • Fort Resolution (St. Joseph’s)
  • Fort Simpson (Bompas Hall)
  • Fort Simpson (Lapointe Hall)
  • Fort Smith (Breynat Hall)
  • HayRiver-(St. Peter’s) ·
  • Inuvik (Grollier Hall)
  • Inuvik (Stringer Hall)
  • Yellowknife (Akaitcho Hall)
  • Fort Smith -Grandin College
  • Federal Hostel at Fort Franklin

 

Yukon

  • Carcross (Chooulta)
  • Yukon Hall (Whitehorse/Protestant Hostel)
  • Coudert Hall (Whitehorse Hostel/Student Residence -replaced by Yukon Hall)
  • Whitehorse Baptist Mission
  • Shingle Point Eskimo Residential School
  • St. Paul’s Hostel from September 1920 to June 1943

Class Definitions

Survivor Class

A person who attended a federally owned and operated residential school during the day and returned home every night.

Descendant Class

The children (son or daughter of the day scholar only): natural, legally adopted or traditionally adopted by ceremony.

Band Class

A band with a residential school on or near their lands, or that had day scholars.

Are You a Day Scholar?

  1. Did you attend one of the certified residential schools? (see Residential School List)  Yes [___] or No [___]
  2. Did you attend a residential school during the day and went home every night? Yes [___] or No [___]

If you answered yes to both then you are a day scholar and it is important for you to fill out the form that we are using for negotiations purposes only. Keep in mind this is not a formal application for compensation or benefits as we are still in the early stages of the case.  We encourage you to check our website for updates as the case progresses.

98 First Nations have opted in to the Class Action

  • Deninu K’ue First Nation
  • Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation
  • Liidlii Kue First Nation
  • Deh Gah Got’ie First Nation
  • Smith’s Landing First Nation
  • Nahanni Butte Dene Band
  • Deline First Nation
  • Katlodeeche First Nation
  • Waywayseecappo First Nation
  • Williams Lake First Nation
  • Neskonlith Indian Band
  • Sliammon First Nation
  • Soowahlie Indian Band
  • Penelakut Tribe
  • Adams Lake Indian Band
  • Halalt First Nation
  • Homalco Indian Band
  • Musqueam Indian Band
  • Sts’ailes
  • Cowichan Tribes
  • Squamish Nation
  • Ulkatcho Indian Band
  • Skeetchestn Indian Band
  • Okanagan Indian Band
  • Bonaparte Indian Band
  • Simpcw First Nation

  • Red Bluff Indian Band
  • Yekooche First Nation
  • Nadleh Whut’en Band
  • Stellat’en First Nation
  • Tseshaht First Nation
  • Gitxaala Nation
  • Nakazdli Band
  • Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
  • Leq’a:mel First Nation
  • Haisla Nation Council
  • T’Sou-ke First Nation
  • Nazko First Nation
  • Da’naxda’xw/Awaetlala Nation
  • Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh
  • Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Chawathil First Nation
  • Nuxalk First Nation
  • Siksika Nation
  • Saddle Lake Cree Nation
  • Piikani Nation
  • Ermineskin Tribe
  • Blood Tribe
  • Samson Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Stoney First Nation
  • Louis Bull Tribe

  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
  • Horse Lake First Nation
  • Whitefish Lake Band
  • Montana First Nation
  • Onion Lake
  • Cowessess First Nation #73
  • Kahkewistahaw First Nation
  • Keeseekoose First Nation
  • Key First Nation
  • Cote First Nation
  • Carry The Kettle First Nation
  • Lac La Ronge
  • Fort Alexander Indian Band (Sagkeeng)
  • Pine Creek First Nation
  • Norway House Cree Nation
  • Bloodvein River First Nation
  • St. Theresa Point First Nation
  • Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation
  • Long Plain First Nation
  • Swan Lake First Nation
  • Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation
  • Cat Lake First Nation
  • Aroland First Nation
  • Moose Cree First Nation
  • Naotkamegwanning First Nation

  • Oneida Nation of the Thames
  • Alderville First Nation
  • Aamjiwnaang First Nation – Chippewas of Sarnia
  • Fort Albany First Nation
  • Naicatchewenin First Nation
  • Pikangikum First Nation
  • Grassy Narrows First Nation
  • MoCreebec Eeyoud Council of the Cree
  • Chippewas of The Thames First Nation
  • Ojibways of Ongaming
  • Innu Takuaikan Uashat mak Mani Utenam
  • Cree Nation of Chisasibi
  • Cree Nation of Mistissini
  • Conseil Des Innu De Ekuanitshit
  • Cree Nation of Wemindji
  • Pekuakamiulnuatsh Takuhikan
  • Listuguj Mi’gmaq Governement
  • Conseil des Ancinapek de Kitcisakik
  • Waskaganish First Nation
  • Cree Nation of Nemaska
  • Sipekne’katik Band

Main Contact Information

Jo-Anne Gottfriedson BGS/ CED

T’kemlups te Secwepemc Day Scholar Coordinator, Co-Chair TteS & SFN & JBC Day Scholar Executive

200-330 Chief Alex Thomas Way
Kamloops.BC V2H 1H1
Office: 250-828-9788
Fax 250-372-8833

jo-anne.gottfriedson@kib.ca